Optoversity Challenge
Out of the Box Optoversity Challenge in aid of Vision Care is the only inter-University academic competition between optometry students in the UK and ROI. The competition is a light-hearted, fun event which tests optometry knowledge while encouraging fundraising to support Vision Care’s free opticians’ clinics and mobile vision services.
Please get in touch with Alison Gordon, our Community & Corporate Fundraiser, to find out more.
About the challenge
Running since 2017 and hosted by Out of the Box Optics, the competition features fun challenges tailored to students’ year groups, helping them develop skills, network with peers and professionals, and learn in a supportive environment. Students are encouraged to fundraise ahead of the competition. Over £62K has been raised in the past decade through student fundraising, company sponsorship and donations.
The challenge forms part of Vision Care’s wider strategic focus on education, supporting the development of a future workforce equipped to deliver inclusive and adaptable care. Participants are encouraged to consider both the clinical and non-clinical complexities of treating people experiencing homelessness, including communication, trust-building, and adapting standard approaches to meet the needs of underserved populations.
How it works
Optoversity Challenge 2027 is being held in March, taking the following format:
Online quiz
First and second year students take part in an online multiple-choice quiz-based competition via Zoom. Students compete individually and are scored according to their year group. They will have the opportunity to observe OSCE’s and learn more about Vision Care and the optics industry.
Face to Face Event
Third- and fourth-year students come together to compete in a day of fun activities focused on exam preparation, professional readiness and understanding inequalities in eyecare. Students register in teams of four, with multiple teams allowed per university.
Fundraising
Each student receives a personal fundraising page to support Vision Care and can raise additional funds through activities such as step challenges, quizzes, or bake sales. Participation is optional, with prizes for the top individual fundraisers and the highest-fundraising university team.
Pictured – The very first Optoversity Challenge competition in 2017.
Out of the Box Optics
Out of the Box Optics provides mentorship and educational support to optometry learners. They founded Optoversity Challenge in 2017 as a fun and accessible competition, and due to their strong beliefs in providing eyecare for all chose Vision Care as charity partner.
“The Out of the Box team are so pleased with such a successful event; the volunteers all put in a great deal of effort to make the day run smoothly, and the students all gained valuable experience, networking opportunities and industry insights. The 10th anniversary was made extra special with the support of our sponsors, and we hope the incremental success of each year is propelled by even more support from the industry as we look forward to future events. We’re so proud of the fundraising efforts which go on to directly support Vision Care’s excellent work”
Gajan Singh – Co-Director – Out of the Box Optics – Optoversity Challenge 2026
Corporate and sector support
The success of Optoversity Challenge has been powered by the goodwill of the optical community. Over the past decade, the competition has grown into a fixture in the sector’s calendar, giving organisations opportunities to support students, champion future talent, and showcase their work through sponsorship, prize donations and hands-on involvement.
Sponsorship
Become a major competition sponsor
Major sponsors gain high-profile access to optometry students across all year groups, with opportunities for direct engagement and prominent coverage in press and promotional materials. Sponsorship funding helps deliver the event, including student travel bursaries, and contributes to the overall fundraising total
Prize donation
Donate a prize
Prizes reward top-performing students and fundraisers while enhancing the excitement of the competition. Previous prizes have included clinical equipment, textbooks, vouchers, sunglasses and lenses. Donors receive recognition in press releases, social media and event visibility.
Financial donation
Support the fundraiser
Volunteer as a helper
Optical professionals and previous Optoversity Challengers who wish to assist at the in-person event are invited to get in touch.
Please get in touch with Alison Gordon, our Community & Corporate Fundraiser, to find out more.
Supporter stories
‘My Team and I participated in the 10th Anniversary Out of the Box Optics Optoversity Challenge in the south by Vision Care. We (Cardiff) competed with university students from Dublin, UWE, ARU and Huddersfield. It was a rewarding experience to learn skills and meet students from all over the UK who share the same passion in optometry.’
‘The (OSCE) stations were a great opportunity to apply knowledge in a practical, low-pressure setting … we also had the chance to attend a career panel discussion, where we could ask questions about individual career paths. I found the conversations around volunteering abroad, different pathways within optometry, and the future of myopia management particularly fascinating.’
Wolf Eyewear donates two pairs of sunglasses to the competition annually as competition prizes and also contributes financially to the fundraising efforts.
‘We really enjoy sponsoring the Optoversity challenge, it’s a great cause and to give back and support this is really important to us. Wolf Eyewear have been donating glasses to Vision Care and to help raise awareness of this great charity is something we are proud of.’ – Wolf Eyewear. Optoversity Challenge 2022
EssilorLuxottica was one of two major sponsors in 2026. As well as financial support, the company hosted the southern in-person event at its production site, where staff assisted with programme delivery and led lab tours, plus a team member supported delivery in the north. Essilor Luxottica also put up a prize which was presented to the champion of Optoversity Challenge 2026.
“We are incredibly proud to have sponsored and hosted part of this year’s Optoversity Challenge, particularly as it marks the 10th anniversary of such an inspiring initiative. It has been a privilege to support such talented and dedicated students, and we warmly congratulate the winning team and every participant on their outstanding achievements.”
Charlotte Timbury, EssilorLuxottica
'..thank you and the hosts for making the challenge today very enjoyable. It was a great insight into the different companies involved in Optometry and it was very useful to see the OSCE format.'
‘..it was such a fun and informative event. It was also very great to learn about the services that Vision Care offers, and I am hoping to volunteer my skillset after graduating.’
'..it was great to be a part of raising so much money for a wonderful cause’
'I really enjoyed taking part in the Optoversity Challenge and raising money for such a worthy cause was so rewarding. It was such a great experience where I learnt a lot too'
For a number of years, FODO has generously donated a prize fund in support of the competition. In 2026, our third-year silver winners in both the North and South each received Amazon vouchers funded by FODO. In addition, our gold first- and second-year winners also received vouchers as part of their prize.
‘FODO – The Association for Eye Care Providers, is delighted to support .. Out of the Box Optics Optoversity Challenge. This is a great initiative, bringing undergraduates from across the UK and ROI together to have fun, help Vision Care serve more patients, and learn more about the rich and diverse career opportunities the sector has to offer. – FODO – Optoversity Challenge 2022
Sign up for the challenge
If you are an optometry student currently studying in the UK or the Republic of Ireland and would like to take part in the next Optoversity Challenge, please get in touch with Alison Gordon, our Community & Corporate Fundraiser, to find out more.
If registration is not yet open, please leave your name and contact details, and we will notify you as soon as it becomes available.
Optoversity Challenge News

Optoversity Challenge Celebrates 10th Anniversary with record fundraising and student success
The 10th Anniversary Optoversity Challenge 2026 has marked a milestone year, with 83 optometry students from 13 universities across the UK and Republic of...
The 10th Anniversary Optoversity Challenge 2026 has marked a milestone year, with 83 optometry students from 13 universities across the UK and Republic of…

Optoversity challenge prepares to celebrate 10 years of supporting future optometrists and vision care
The Out of the Box Optoversity Challenge will be celebrating its 10th anniversary in February 2026, marking a decade of supporting optometry students, and...
The Out of the Box Optoversity Challenge will be celebrating its 10th anniversary in February 2026, marking a decade of supporting optometry students, and…

Teams start preparing for Optoversity Challenge 2025
Out of the Box Optic’s Optoversity Challenge – the exciting student competition and fundraiser for Vision Care for Homeless People – has opened the...
Out of the Box Optic’s Optoversity Challenge – the exciting student competition and fundraiser for Vision Care for Homeless People – has opened the…

Optoversity raises £8,400 for VCHP
Optoversity Challenge, the exciting Out of the Box Optics(OOTBO) event for all UK optometry students, came to a head at 100% Optical, with the...
Optoversity Challenge, the exciting Out of the Box Optics(OOTBO) event for all UK optometry students, came to a head at 100% Optical, with the…

And the Winner is ...
Congratulations to all five teams that participated in Optoversity Challenge last Saturday in Cambridge. It was an exciting day with individuals set various skills...
Congratulations to all five teams that participated in Optoversity Challenge last Saturday in Cambridge. It was an exciting day with individuals set various skills…